Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
2018 Contest Finalists

Congratulations to our 2018 Literary and Nancy Pearl contest finalists!
(Contest Finalists are in alphabetical order. The number of finalists in each category can vary a bit based on tie scores.)

 

Literary Contest Finalists   Nancy Pearl Finalists 

Mainstream:

Ellie Anderson

Neal Ghosh

Molly Hite

David Hoffman

Heather Lockman

Gregory Phillips

Sherry Rosenthal

Rachael Spavins

Middle Grade:

D. Bergman

Mary Knight

Linda Kurth

Robert Land

Elizabeth Lund

Donna Barba Matney

Sarah J. Mendonca

Aimee Rodriquez

Alison Rusen

Best Book: Literary or /Mainstream
 
Summer Dance  - Nan Rossiter

The Monk Woman’s Daughter – Susan Storer Clark

The Path of the Wind – James A. Misko


Historical:

Peter Curtis

Amy Le

Deborah Lincoln

Kim O'Brien

Mary Stafford

Ashley Sweeney

Robert Trott

Tiffany Vora

Thomas Womack

Nonfiction/Memoir:

Sarah Conover

Michael Doud

Rachel Greenley

Melody Kreimes

Nan Sanders Pokerwinski

Sheila Rodriguez

Olivia Round

Lynne Schmidt

Maria Timm


Best Book: Genre:

Aquarius – Rebecca Rock

Catching Epics – Halie Fewkes

Season of Sacrifice – Bharti Kirchner

Romance/Women's Fiction:

Katherine Clark

Anna Collins

Melinda Rucker Haynes

Karen Kroll

Kelly Nelson

Suzanne Turner

Diana Willadsen

Joanne Wilshin

 

Poetry:

Jasmin Adams

Leslie Frank

Toni Gilbert

Barbara Ledingham

Steven Michalove

Bill Ransom

JR Rogers
Deborah Scaperoth

Paul Telles

Rebekah Willhite

Best Book: Memoir:

Hiking Naked – Iris Graville

Hundred Miles to Nowhere – Elisa Korenne

The Chicken Who Saved Us – Kristin Jarvas Adams


 

Mystery/Thriller:

Julie Ann Candoli

Michael Corey

Michael Cox

Elicia Johnson

Shawn Lowney

Melanie McDonald

Peggy McGuire

Deborah Merino

Phil Vincent

Daniel Waters

Stephen Wallenfels

 

Short Story:

Katie Baker

Rachel Barnard

Sonja Griffing

Patti Hulvershorn

Hermant Nayak

Candy Sunick

Gerard Thomas

Deanna Todd-Goodson




Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Paranormal:

Anne Belen

Joshua Corneil

James Lalonde

Jason Mueller

Hemant Nayak

A.D. Pauli

Genevieve Williams

KJ Zimring

Childrens:

Kimberly Christensen

Connie Dow

Kate Harold

George Johnson

Melissa Koosmann

Jonna Laster

Stephen Wallenfels

Christina Wilsdon

 

Young Adult:

Maggie Adams

Debra Carlson

Patricia Leitner

Brianna J. Grantham

Sonja Griffing

Mary Knight

Donna Barba Matney

Laura Reeves & Claire Bethke

 

Adult Short Topics:

Meredith Dodd

Amira Eton

Erin Hillert

Mark Holtzen

Mary Koch

Karen Kurtz

Susan O'Meara

Elise Volkmann

 


Sign In


Calendar

9/12/2019 » 9/15/2019
2019 PNWA Conference

Community Search

Sign Up for PNWA News


contact
Office: Writers' Cottage 317 NW Gilman Blvd., Ste. 8, Issaquah, WA 98027

Open Monday-Friday from 10am-3pm

directions >>

Mailing: PMB 2717 - 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste. 2,
Issaquah, WA 98027

Phone: (425) 673-2665

Email: pnwa@pnwa.org

Google+