Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
Literary Contest 2006 Winners

 

Menu

Home
Archives
Recent Comments
Syndicate (RSS 2.0)

Search

Links

www.pnwa.org
Main PNWA Blog 

Congratulations to our 2006 Literary Contest Winners! 

If you are a winner, and were not at the ceremony on Friday, we will mail your certificate and prize monies to you.  Thank you for your participation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Romance Category

ZOLA AWARD- Judith Dailey- Amazon Rose

SECOND PLACE-Bethany Cunningham- Passing Notes

THIRD PLACE- Monique Martin- Out of Time

 

Screenwriting

ZOLA AWARD-Don Roff- Outbound

SECOND PLACE-Kyle Sullivan- Bugzters

THIRD PLACE-Carolyn Sarver- Jump Over the Moon

 

Poetry

ZOLA AWARD-J. Lorraine Brown- Wedding in Heatherton Church Nova Scotia, Ash Wednesday, As If

SECOND PLACE- Nancy Talley- Follow the Lame and Dreamy Goat, Answering Cristo, Short-Sheeting the Dalai Lama

THIRD PLACE- Julie Gerrard- The Year of the Golden Dragon, Submarine, Torockoszentgyorgy

 

Adult Genre Novel

ZOLA AWARD-Mary Palmer- L of a Way to Go

SECOND PLACE-John Foster- Morning In Havana

THIRD PLACE- Tracey Shearer- Blood Destiny

 

Mainstream Novel

ZOLA AWARD-Liesl Wilke- Unfurling Lily

SECOND PLACE-Mark Mandell- True Crime

THIRD PLACE-Marschel Paul- The Spirit Room 

 

Adult Short Story

ZOLA AWARD-Christine Danforth- Rattlesnake Hearts

SECOND PLACE-Kathy Neary- Living Apart

THIRD PLACE-Liesl Wilke- Ordinary Commerce

 

 Juvenile/YA Novel
 ZOLA AWARD-Christina Struyk-Bonn- My Life as a Teenage Bug
 SECOND PLACE-Kathleen Snow- The Wolf Princess
 THIRD PLACE-Ron Pellegrino- The Centerfielder

 

Juvenile Short/Picture

ZOLA AWARD-Susan Haas- Scaredy Cat, Scardey Me

SECOND PLACE-Stephanie Perkal- The Cherry on Top

THIRD PLACE-Susan Landgraf- Fish Wearing a Hat

 

Non-Fiction Book/Memoir

ZOLA AWARD-Greg Buford- An American Househusband's Guide to Living in India

SECOND PLACE-Beren deMotier- The Brides of March: Memoir of a Same-Sex Marriage

THIRD PLACE-Sonya Elliott- Lasting Impact

 

Adult Article/Essay/Short Memoir

ZOLA AWARD-Jennifer Gerstenberger- Dairy Queen for a Day

SECOND PLACE-Amy Souers Kober- Hungry Rivers

THIRD PLACE-Wyndham Bearden- Savoring Peace

 

Young Writers

ZOLA AWARD-Sarah Baker- The Day My Father Turned Moroccan

SECOND PLACE- Natalie Hoyt- The Red Witch

THIRD PLACE- Heather McKesson- Violet Magic

Sign In


Calendar

9/12/2019 » 9/15/2019
2019 PNWA Conference

Community Search

Sign Up for PNWA News


contact
Office: Writers' Cottage 317 NW Gilman Blvd., Ste. 8, Issaquah, WA 98027

Open Monday-Friday from 10am-3pm

directions >>

Mailing: PMB 2717 - 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste. 2,
Issaquah, WA 98027

Phone: (425) 673-2665

Email: pnwa@pnwa.org

Google+