Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2013 Literary Contest Winners
Share |

congratulations to our 2013 literary contest winners

Thank you to all those who participated in our 2013 Literary Contest. We had nearly 900 entries this year, including several submissions from across the globe!  Here is a list of the first and second place winners in each category.

MAINSTREAM

  1. Lawson Reinsch - Uncle Kenny's Other Secret Agenda
  2. Jesse Edward Johnson - Victory

HISTORICAL

  1. Michael Kula - The Good Doctor
  2. Andie Newton -  Jumpbox Diaries

ROMANCE/EROTICA

  1. Celeste Deveney - Only Till Midnight
  2. Bree Morgan - The O'Hara Legacy

MYSTERY/THRILLER

  1. Jena MacPherson - Tangletown
  2. Guy Bergstrom - Freedom, Alaska

SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY/PARANORMAL

  1. Jennifer Gallion - Freeing Crim
  2. Sandra D. Siegienski - The Sun Rises in My Hands

YOUNG ADULT

  1. Halie Fewkes - The Tally
  2. Rachel Scott - Virtuality
 

MIDDLE GRADE

  1. Dan Gemeinhart - Dogs Die
  2. Benjamin Starnes - Rip Robbins Forever

NONFICTION/MEMOIR

  1. Natalie Singer - California Calling
  2. Eileen Thiel - The Privilege of Place

POETRY

  1. Sharon Cumberland - My Housemate Bows a Thousand Times; To the Saudi Student Who Left His Prayer Schedule Behind; Consolation
  2. Jeff Williams - Rebel Crow; The Wrapper; Ode to Ode to Joy

SHORT STORY

  1. Catherine Hendricks - Coupe de Ville
  2. Daniel Roberts - The Trouble with Sam

CHILDREN’S PICTURE/CHAPTER BOOK

  1. Laron Glover - The Giving Garden
  2. Stacia Krause Stojanoff - Branduff in the Clouds

ADULT SHORT TOPICS: ARTICLE/ESSAY/SHORT MEMOIR

  1. Donna Cameron - Thank You, Julia Roberts
  2. Janet J. Johnson - Papa's Favorite Place
 

Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

7/20/2017 » 7/23/2017
2017 PNWA Conference

7/20/2017
Thursday Keynote Dessert Reception: Natalie Baszille, Author of Queen Sugar

7/20/2017
Thursday Master Class: Write a novel – from first inspiration to final edit – with C. C. Humphreys

7/20/2017
Thursday Master Class: Twelve-Stage Writer’s Model of Structure With Christopher Vogler

7/21/2017
Friday Night Featured Dinner moderated by Robert Dugoni

Community Search

Sign Up for PNWA News


contact
Office: Writers' Cottage 317 NW Gilman Blvd., Ste. 8, Issaquah, WA 98027

Open Monday-Friday from 10am-3pm

directions >>

Mailing: PMB 2717 - 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste. 2,
Issaquah, WA 98027

Phone: (425) 673-2665

Email: pnwa@pnwa.org

Google+