Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2017 Contest Finalists
Share |

Congratulations to our 2017 Literary and Nancy Pearl contest finalists!
(Contest Finalists are in alphabetical order. The number of finalists in each category can vary a bit based on tie scores.)

 

Literary Contest Finalists   Nancy Pearl Finalists 

Mainstream:

Sarah Birdsall
Julie Carrick Dalton
Jodi Freeman
Larkin Edwin Greer
Steve Jaquith
Kim Lajevardi
Clark McCann
Shoba Sriaiyer
Doug Walsh

Middle Grade:

Danielle Dreger
Sean Fletcher
Debbie Izzi
Laura Kemp
Stacia Leigh
Donna Matney
Jeanette Mendell
Ron Pellegrino

Best Book: Literary or /Mainstream

 
  Debu Majumdar - Sacred River

  Carolyn E. Mason - The Seekers

  Lori Tobias - Wander

 
 

Historical:

Roxana Arama
Kristin Beck
Roger Collier
Peter Curtis
D.L. Fowler
J.L. Oakley
Suzanne Shaw
J.G. Sutherland

Nonfiction/Memoir:

Kelly J. Beard
Shaun Koos
Marie MacMillan
Kathy McConnell
Bruce Rettig
Lorna Rose
Maria Timm
Jennifer Worick
Janet Yoder

 Best Book: Genre:
  Sue Steward Ade - Friends Forever

  Janet Fisher - The Shifting Winds

  Nancy Leonard - Becomes a Horseman

  Ashley E. Sweeney - Eliza Waite

 
 
 

Romance/Women's Fiction:

Rae Aviani
Megan Canterbury
Ayesha Court
Amanda L. Freed
Kathleen Guimond
G.W. Heather
Bonnie Hobbs
Diana J. Noble
Margaret Rodenberg
Lisa Wanttaja

Poetry:

David Anderson
Celaine Charles
Gregory Dahl
Theresa Gage
Daniel Gutierrez
Clark McCann
M. Miller
Trevor Pyle
Cynthia Roberts
J. Stone
Paul Telles


Mystery/Thriller:

Michael DuBeau
Bruce Funkhouser
Kenneth W. Harmon
Steven Houchin
Larry M.Keeton
Tinker Madden
Melee McGuire
Melissa Stewart

Short Story:

Kristin Beck

Margaret Bowmen
Steven Briggs
Elizabeth Cockle
Charis Himeda
Linda Newman
Neil Orint
Abigail Welborn


 Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Paranormal:

M. James Conway
Shayn Fite
C. Lyons-Smoker
Rachel Macklin
David Meek
Chris Nelson
Becky Warden
Jeffrey S. Weaver

Childrens:

Melissa G. Denny
Brooke Hartman
Connie A. Hellyer
Georgia L. Lininger
Maria Marshall
Ryan Roberts
Alan Shue
Stephanie Ward

 

 Young Adult:

Elizabeth Amon
Jason Black
McKenzie Boyd
Lisa Glasgow
Sonja Griffing
Sandra J. Marten

Hemant Nayak
Diane Owens Prettyman

Adult Short Topics:

Leslie Frank
Susie Foster Hale
Teresa H. Janssen
Weyshawn Douglas Koons
Ranae LaFerney
Ann McArtor
Mary Sloat
Cassandra Stout

 


Sign In
Sign In securely
Community Search

Sign Up for PNWA News


contact
Office: Writers' Cottage 317 NW Gilman Blvd., Ste. 8, Issaquah, WA 98027

Open Monday-Friday from 10am-3pm

directions >>

Mailing: PMB 2717 - 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste. 2,
Issaquah, WA 98027

Phone: (425) 673-2665

Email: pnwa@pnwa.org

Google+