Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2016 Contest Finalists
Share |

congratulations to our 2016 literary and nancy pearl contest finalists
(Finalists are listed in alphabetical order.  The number of finalists in each category can vary a bit based on tie scores.)

 

Literary Contest Finalists   Nancy Pearl Finalists 

Mainstream:

  Kelly Allen
  Elizabeth Amon
  Kristin Beck
  Tavi Black
  Dallen Clark
  Kathleen Dannenhold
  Elizabeth DeMatteo
  Thomas Erikson
  L, Edwin Greer
  Jennifer Haupt
  David Huebner
  Craig Holt
  Peg Lamphier
  Thomas Owen
  June Sweetser
  Deanna Todd-Goodson

Middle Grade:

  Sybil Berkey
  Edith Bishop
  Beth Cook
  Alexa Dooseman
  Barbara Gold
  Betsy Hanson
  Jeanette Mendell
  Cara McQuown
  Stacia Stojanoff

Literary/Mainstream

  Kelli Estes
  Barti Kirchner
  J.G. Perkins
  Michael Moore
  Lawson Reinsch

  

 

 


Historical:

  Greta D'Amico
  Mary Gregersen
  Melinda Haynes
  Carrie Kwiatkowski
  Catherine Lawrence
  Sandra Piotrowski
  Michal Strutin
  John Van Roekel

Nonfiction/Memoir:

  Desiree Beck
  Donna Cameron
  Peter Gibb
  Jessica Hernandez
  Kristine Lloyd
  Mashaw McGuinnis
  Rebecca Stevens
  Mel Wells
 
 Genre:

  Lisa Brunette
  Martha Crites
  Philip Donlay
  Carla Norton
  Stacia Stojanoff
 

Romance/Women's Fiction:

  Rebecca Blair
  Joan Carney
  Denise Ivie
  Brenda Linskey
  Kimberly MacCarron
  Laura Navarre
  Kelley Vincent
  Lisa Marie Wilkinson

Poetry:

  Sylvia Bowman
  Deborah Crosetto
  Danielle Dreger
  J. Oscar Franzen
  Susannah Halliburton
  Steve Hood
  William Moore
  Georgia Tiffany
  Sharon Svendsen

Memoir:

  Nicholas J. Brejer
  Marija Bulatovic
  Shannon Hager


Mystery/Thriller:

  Julie Ciccarelli
  Julie Cooper
  M J Daspit
  Jean McCord
  Peggy McGuire
  Rex Olsen
  Charlotte Stuart
  Daniel Waters

Short Story:

  Marina Hatsopoulos
  Connie Jasperson
  Lynn Knight
  Mary Kunkel
  Camellia Phillips
  Jesse Sprague
  Daniel Waters
  Ina Zajac


 Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Paranormal:

  Michael Cox
  Corinne Erly
  Jason Hine
  Kayla Isenberg
  Charles McCrone
  Alexandra Nica
  Kate Policani
  Michael Wilcox

Childrens:

  Sandra Bohman
  Marlene Farrell
  Shannon Kean
  Kathryn Harold
  Elizabeth Carroll Hayden
  John McLaughlin

  Reilly Morgan
  Kelly Potter
  Praba Soundararajan
  Alan Shue

 

 Young Adult:

  Maggie Adams
  Colette Ballard
  Tricia DePue
  Meagan Macvie
  Donna Matney
  Camellia Phillips and Marco Rafala
  Stacia Stojanoff
  Kate Swenson

Adult Short Topics:

  Donna Cameron
  Melissa Denny
  Allison Ellis
  Peter Gibb
  Weyshawn Koons
  Caroline Smith
  Daniel Wershow
  Steve Wing

 


Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

7/20/2017
Thursday Keynote Dessert Reception: Natalie Baszille, Author of Queen Sugar

7/20/2017 » 7/23/2017
2017 PNWA Conference

7/20/2017
Thursday Master Class: Write a novel – from first inspiration to final edit – with C. C. Humphreys

7/20/2017
Thursday Master Class: Twelve-Stage Writer’s Model of Structure With Christopher Vogler

7/21/2017
Friday Night Featured Dinner moderated by Robert Dugoni

Community Search

Sign Up for PNWA News


contact
Office: Writers' Cottage 317 NW Gilman Blvd., Ste. 8, Issaquah, WA 98027

Open Monday-Friday from 10am-3pm

directions >>

Mailing: PMB 2717 - 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste. 2,
Issaquah, WA 98027

Phone: (425) 673-2665

Email: pnwa@pnwa.org

Google+