Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Conference 2017 Schedule
Share |

PNWA Conference: July 20-23, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday,

July 20th

7:30 am - 7:30 pm

REGISTRATION DESK OPEN

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Ballroom 2

MASTER CLASS

9:00am – 4:00 pm

Conference registrants $125.00

Non-conference registrants: $200.00

Grand Ballroom 3

MASTER CLASS

9:00am – 4:00 pm

Conference registrants $125.00

Non-conference registrants: $200.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Master Class with

C. C. Humphreys:

How to Write a novel – from first inspiration to final edit – then submission!

Master Class with

Christopher Vogler

The Twelve-Stage Writer's Model Structure: How the Hero's Journey Triggers The Emotions of the Reader.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest 1

11:30 – 12:30 p.m.

Conference Prep: How to get the most out of the conference

Speakers: Pam Binder, Jim Harris and Maria Philips

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest 1

1:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Master Class (Included in registration)

Nonconference: $50.00

World Building: Create Compelling Fantasy and Sci-fi Worlds

Speaker: Janet Lee Carey

Northwest 2

1:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Master Class (Included in registration)

Nonconference:

$50.00

Amazon for the 21st Century Author.

Speaker: Terry Persun

Northwest 3

1:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Master Class

(Included in

registration)

Nonconference:

$50.00

Fearless Writing

Speaker: William Kenower

 

 

 

Northwest 1

5:30 – 7:00 pm Pitch Fest: Learn how to pitch your story and practice your pitch with the help of published authors.

Speaker:

Gerri Russell

Northwest 2

5:30 – 7:00 pm

Northwest 3

5:30 – 7:00 pm

 

Grand Ballroom 2 & 3

8:00 – 9:30 pm

Keynote Address

Natalie Baszile

(included in registration)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, July 21st

7:30 am - 7:30 pm

Registration Desk Open

Grand Ballroom 2

8:00 – 8:30 am

PNWA Annual Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

8:30 – 9:30 am

Publisher Forum

The editors will give an overview of the kind of projects they are acquiring and the best way to submit your project. A question and answer period is included.

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00 – 11:30 am

Agent Forum

The agents will give an overview of the kind of projects they are acquiring and the best way to submit your project. A question and answer period is included.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Ballroom 2

Noon to 1:30 pm

Spotlight on Publisher: Wild Rose Press

Grand Ballroom 3

Noon to 1:30 pm

Spotlight on Publisher: Behler Publications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Ballroom 2

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Publishing Track

The Truth About Kindle Scout: What it takes, how long it takes, and why it’s a chance worth taking.

Speaker: Monique Smith, Amy Wolf

Grand Ballroom 3

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Preparing Your Manuscript for Publication Track

Topic: 50 Things to Check Before Submitting to an Agent.

Speaker: Elizabeth Kracht

Evergreen 1 & 2

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Marketing Track

Want To Sell More Books? It starts with the cover.

Speaker: Gerri Russell

 

 

Evergreen 3

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Writer’s Toolbox

Scrivener Unraveled! Capture and organize your ideas, anywhere, anytime.

Speaker: Brian Mercer

Evergreen 4

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Craft of Writing

Backstory:

Speaker: Cherry Adair

Cascade 1-12

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Opportunity to meet authors in your genre, practice your pitch, and/or form critique groups. A PNWA monitor will supply critique rules and guidance.

1: Nonfiction/Memoir

2: Childrens Chapter/Picture Book

3 & 4 Historical

5 & 6: Literary Fiction

7 & 8: Romance

9: Mystery & Thriller

10: Science Fiction

11 Fantasy/Paranormal

12: YA & Middle Grade

Grand Ballroom 2

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Publishing Track

Honest Look at the World of Publishing

Speakers: John Raab and Jeff Ayers

Grand Ballroom 3

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Preparing Your Manuscript for Publication Track

How to Hook an Agent

Speaker: Michael Carr

Evergreen 1 & 2

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Marketing Track

Social Media and Book Marketing – The Basics

Speaker: Lisa Dawn

Evergreen 3

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Writer’s Toolbox

Pantser vs. Plotter

Speakers: Deborah Schneider (Sibelle Stone) and Saralynn Hoyt

Evergreen 4

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Craft of Writing

Literary Techniques for Genre Writers

Speaker: Cat Rambo

 

Cascade 1-12

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Opportunity to meet authors in your genre, practice your pitch, and/or form critique groups. A PNWA monitor will supply critique rules and guidance.

1: Nonfiction/Memoir

2: Children's Chapter/Picture Book

3 & 4 Historical

5 & 6: Literary Fiction

7 & 8 Romance

9: Mystery & Thriller

10: Science Fiction

11 Fantasy/Paranormal

12: YA & Middle Grade

Grand Ballroom 2&3 Dinner

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Featured Speakers Dinner: Cherry Adair,

Deb Caletti, Gregg Hurwitz, Donald Maass, Christopher Vogler. Moderator: Robert Dugoni

(included in registration)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Ballroom 1

8:30 – 10:00 pm

Autograph Party

Over sixty award-winning and New York Times bestselling authors will attend the Autograph Party that will follow the dinner.

DonnT will be performing during the Autograph Party. For more information about DonnT, check out her site here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, July 22nd

7:30 am - 7:30 pm

REGISTRATION DESK OPEN

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Ballroom 2

8:00 – 9:30 am

Publishing Track

Grand Ballroom 3

8:00 – 9:30 am

Prepare Your Manuscript for Publication Track

Evergreen 1 & 2

8:00 – 9:30 am

Marketing Track

Evergreen 3

8:00 – 9:30 am

The Next Level

 

Evergreen 4

8:00 – 9:30 am

Craft of Writing

 

Cascade 1-13

8:00 – 9:30 am

Writing Tracks

The latest and greatest in publishing.

Speaker: Laurie McLean

A Literary Agent Reveals the Biggest Pitfalls Novel Writers Miss in Revision

Speaker: Steven Salpeter

Library Journal Self-e for Indie Authors

Speaker: Deborah Schneider

What’s in a Name

Speaker: Darcy Carson

Hooks: Baiting Your Story to Catch a Reader

 Speaker: Elizabeth Boyle

 

Cascade 1

Nonfiction/Memoir:

How to write a nonfiction book proposal

Speaker: Rita Rosenkranz

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 2

Children's Picture & Chapter book:

Building Your Character

Speaker: Trudi Trueit

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 3 & 4

Historical Fiction:

Writing the Historical Novel

Speaker: Megan Chance

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 5 & 6

Literary Fiction:

The Premise: Controlling Idea, and Logical Assumptions

Speaker: Scott Driscoll

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 7 & 8

Romance & Women’s Fiction

Sex is not Romance

Speakers: Carmen Cook, JC Hay, and Sabrina York

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 9

Mystery and Thriller:

Writing the Cozy Mystery.

Speaker: Wendy Kendall

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 10

Science Fiction:

From Bio-Uplinks to Nanobots. Writing Believable Futuristic Technology

Speaker: Camela Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 11

Fantasy/Paranormal:

The Intersection of World Building and Character Development

Speaker: Nicole Persun

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 12

Young Adult & Middle Grade:

How Much is Too Much in YA and Middle Grade?

Speaker: Eric Myers,

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 13

Book Store

Grand Ballroom 2

10:00 – 11:30 am

Publishing Track

Grand Ballroom 3

10:00 – 11:30 am

Prepare Your Manuscript for Publication Track

Evergreen 1 & 2

10:00 – 11:30 am

Marketing Track

Evergreen 3

10:00 – 11:30 am

The Next Level

Evergreen 4

10:00 – 11:30 am

Craft of Writing

Cascade 1-13

10:00 – 11:30 am

Writing Tracks

Business Side of Publishing by the Numbers.

Speaker: Paul Stevens

Edit Yourself into Print: Giving your work a professional polish.

Speaker: Michael Carr

 

Social Media and Book Marketing: Advanced. Making Social Media work for you.

Speaker: Lisa Dawn

Understanding Scene and Sequel

Speaker: Gerri Russell

 

 

Moving From Idea to Draft

Speaker: Cat Rambo

 

Cascade 1

Nonfiction/Memoir:

The Art of the Personal Essay Speaker: William Kenower

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 2

Children’s Picture & Chapter Book:

Writing Nonfiction for Kids.

Speaker, Laurie Ann Thompson.

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 3 & 4

Historical Fiction:

Location. Location. Location

Speakers: C.C. Humphreys, Joe Beernick, Pam Binder

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 5 & 6

Literary Fiction

Point of View

Bharti Kirchner

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 7 & 8

Romance & Women’s Fiction:

Trends in Romance & Women’s Fiction

Agent and Editor Panel: Diana Carlile, Jessica Faust, Meghan Farrell, Eric Ruben

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 9

Mystery and Thriller:

Putting the D in Dastardly Deeds

Panel: Scotti Anderson, Tom Hopp, Jim Thomson, Brian Thornton, James Ziskin

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 10

Science Fiction:

How Could Advances in Technology Change Society?

Speaker: Camela Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 11

Fantasy/Paranormal:

The Glorious Middle

Speaker: Kay Kenyon

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 12

Young Adult & Middle Grade:

Writing Humor

Speaker: Mark Maciejewski

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 13

Book Store

12:30  to 1:30 pm

Spotlight on Publisher:

Tule Publishing

12:30  to 1:30 pm

Spotlight on Publisher:

Tom Doherty Associates, publisher of Tor, Forge, Orb, Starscape and Tor Teen, Suspense Publications, New World Library. Sourcebooks

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Ballroom 2

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Publishing Track

Grand Ballroom 3

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Prepare Your Manuscript for Publication Track

Evergreen 1 & 2

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Marketing Track

Evergreen 3

2:00 – 3:30 pm

The Next Level

Evergreen 4

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Craft of Writing

Cascade 1-13

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Writing Tracks

Best Practices & Formatting for Self-Publishing

Speaker: Gerri Russell

 

The Query and Synopsis

Speaker: Margarie Reynolds.

How to Write a Blurb that Sells Your Book.

Speaker: Diana Carlile

 

 

 

Planning a Series: Things to Think About Before You Start to Write.

Speaker: Melissa Ann Singer

 

Writing Diversity: How authors can create realistic multicultural characters.

Speaker: Wendy Schwartz

 

Cascade 1

Nonfiction/Memoir:

A Layer of Truth: The Role of Research.

Speaker: Gail Folkins

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 2

Children’s Picture & Chapter Book:

Writing to Save the World

Speaker: Laurie Ann Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 3 & 4

Historical Fiction:

Taming The Research Dragon

Speakers: Claire Gebben, Carrie Kwiatkowski, SJ McCormack, Fowler

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 5 & 6

Literary Fiction:

Trends in Literary Fiction.

Agent Panel: Elise Capron, Quressa Robinson, Rebecca Scherer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 7 & 8

Romance & Women’s Fiction:

Laws of Attraction

Speaker: Elizabeth Boyle

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 9

Mystery and Thriller:

Heroes, Antiheroes and Villains.

Agent Panel: Michelle Richter, Jessica Faust

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 10

Science Fiction:

Speculative Short Stories

Speaker: Cat Rambo

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 11

Fantasy & Paranormal:

Non-terrestrial character development.

Speaker: Kathleen Alcala

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 12

Young Adult & Middle Grade:

Trends in Young Adult & Middle Grade Fiction

Agent and Editor Panel: Laura Apperson, Shannon Hassan, Patricia Nelso, Karen Grencik

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 13

Book Store

Grand Ballroom 2

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Publishing Track

Grand Ballroom 3

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Prepare Your Manuscript for Publication Track

Evergreen 1 & 2

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Marketing Track

Evergreen 3

4:00 – 5:30 pm

The Next Level

Evergreen 4

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Craft of Writing

 

Cascade 1-13

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Writing Tracks

Surviving Your Virgin Year: Tips for Your First Year as a Published Author

Speaker: Kim Hornsby

A Novel in Four Drafts

Speaker: Lindsay Schopfer

 

Podcasting To Sell Your Book.

Speaker: A.C. Fuller

Flash Fiction: How It Can Spark Creativity.

Speaker: Donna D. Conrad

 

Getting Sassy with Subtex

Speaker: Christine Fairchild

 

 

Cascade 1

Nonfiction/Memoir:

How To Dramatize Creative Nonfiction

Speaker: Scott Driscoll

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 2

Children’s Picture & Chapter Book:

‘Insight Book’ Workshop

Speaker: Wendy Wahman

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 3 & 4

Historical Fiction:

TBA

Bharti Kirchner

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 5 & 6

Literary Fiction:

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 7 & 8

Romance & Women’s Fiction:

The Secrets of Writing Steamy Romance

Speaker: Sabrina York

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 9

Mystery and Thriller:

The elements of Killer Mysteries and Thrillers

Panel: Robert Dugoni, Matt Hoffman, Mike Lawson, and Kevin O’Brien

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 10

Science Fiction:

Hard vs Soft Science Fiction.

Ethan Reid

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 11

Fantasy & Paranormal:

Landscapes of Fantasy. From Mythic to Diesel Punk

Speaker: Kay Kenyon

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 12

Young Adult & Middle Grade:

Crafting the Young Adult Novel.

Speaker: Melinda Rucker Haynes

 

 

 

 

 

Cascade 13

Book Store

 

7:00 – 8:30 pm

Literary Contest Awards Celebration and Dinner

(included in registration)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, July 23rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest 1

8:30 – 10:00 am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Literary Contest First Place Winners Reading

Panel: Sandy McCormack and Darcy Carson

 

 

 

 

Grand Ballroom 3

SUNDAY MASTER CLASS SCHEDULE

9:00 – 1:00 pm

Cost: Conference registrants $125.00

Non-registrants $200.00

Swept Away: Writing Enthralling Fiction”

Speaker: Donald Maass –

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest 1

10:30 – 12:00

Publishing Track

Essential Edits to Be a Bestseller.

Speaker: Christine Fairchild

Northwest 2

10:30 – 12:00

Marketing Track

Fearless Marketing

Speaker: William Kenower

Northwest 3

10:30 – 12:00

Craft of Writing Track

Making the Most Of Your Writing Time.

Speaker: Lindsay Schopfer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

10/3/2017 » 12/5/2017
2017 Fall Quarter Fiction Course: Write Your Story

10/4/2017 » 12/6/2017
2017 Fall Quarter Fiction Course: After the First Draft

Community Search

Sign Up for PNWA News


contact
Office: Writers' Cottage 317 NW Gilman Blvd., Ste. 8, Issaquah, WA 98027

Open Monday-Friday from 10am-3pm

directions >>

Mailing: PMB 2717 - 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste. 2,
Issaquah, WA 98027

Phone: (425) 673-2665

Email: pnwa@pnwa.org

Google+