Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2011 Literary Contest Finalists
Share |

 

Menu

Home
Archives
Recent Comments
Syndicate (RSS 2.0)

Search

Links

www.pnwa.org
Main PNWA Blog 

Congratulations to our 2011 Literary Contest Finalists!

Winners will be announced at the 2011 summer conference (August 4-7, 2011).  Thank you to all who entered this year!  (Finalists are listed in random order.  The number of finalists in each category can vary a bit based on tie scores.)
                                                                          
                                                                                                                           
 Mainstream:








Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror:









Poetry:
 Michael Moore









Charis Himeda









Marjorie Manwaring
 Marina Osipova









Ruth Godwin









Cynthia Monroe
 Jim Satterfield









Bill McLaughlin









Crystal Liston
 Jim McMaster









Alan Philipson









James E. Lalonde
 Brian Bek









Jarlath Hume









Betty Shafer
 Art Edwards









Kate Swenson









Sharron Singleton
 Steve Jaquith









Jennifer Gallion









Kellie Purce Braseth
 Mark Figlozzi









Ethan Johnson









Gerald Carlin
 








Sherry Brummel










 



















Historical:






Young Adult:









Short Story:
Brian Overland






Cynthia Monroe









Phyllis Hollenbeck
Mark Figlozzi






Marcy McKay









Sharon Goldberg
Leanne Farrell






Karen McHegg









Kara Pomeroy
Jim Satterfield






Donna Matney









Rebecca Olmstead
Kathleen Wolgemuth






Suzanne Kaufman Kalb









Gail Kretchmer
Milly Hardy






Jodine Turner









Kellie Purce Braseth
David Hooper






Stefanie Tatalias









Elizabeth DeMatteo
Britton Steel






Dawn Simon









Rebecca Macintyre
David Jessup






Christine Myers










Jim Beirne

















                             
Romance:                      


Nonfiction/Memoir:









Children's/Middle Grade:
Nina Gettler


Janiece Hopper









Heather Harris-Brady
Jocelyn Adams


David Gardner









Phyllis Hollenbeck
Marni Donnelly-Folsom


Teri Fink









Paul Greci
Celeste Deveney


Robin Dake









Kimberly Dana
Jacki Delecki


Elaine G. Jordan









Mary Koch
Tara Sheets


Constance Hanstedt









Lynne Walker
Tamsen Schultz


T. J. Bennett









Kara Pomeroy
Naomi Baltuck


Robert Grant Byington  









Gina Ochsner
Kathleen Cherry














Mystery/Thriller:







Screenwriting:






Adult Short Topics:
Nicholas J. Delmedico







Matt Gavin & Lynn Piper






Lori Heagler
Devin Morton







Randy R. LaBarge






Erika R. Giles
Daniel J. Waters







Christopher King






Kathy Krause
Karlene Petitt







Gail L. Jenner






Susan Szafir
Christina Patchell







Anthony Seed






Kathryn L. Schipper
Michael Munro







John O'Riley






Mark Nassutti
Guy Bergstrom







Peter Bacho






Karen Veit Murphy
C. M. Busse







John Bengel






Claire Carey
 






Kelly Mills









Community Search
Calendar

5/31/2014
Selling Your Story

6/12/2014
Perfect Your Pitch

7/17/2014 » 7/20/2014
2014 Conference Registration

7/17/2014
Young Author's Day



 


Join PNWA's Mailing List
Email:
events
Check out our member and public events. 

join
Become a member today!
contact
Office:
Writers' Cottage 317 NW Gilman Blvd., Ste. 8, Issaquah, WA 98027

Mailing:
PMB 2717 - 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste. 2,
Issaquah, WA 98027

Phone: (425) 673-2665

Email:
pnwa@pnwa.org