Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2009 Contest Finalists
Share |

 

Menu

Home
Archives
Recent Comments
Syndicate (RSS 2.0)

Search

Links

www.pnwa.org
Main PNWA Blog 

Congratulations to our 2009 Literary Contest Finalists!

Thank you for your participation! The following is a listing of the finalists in each category. They are listed in random order.
Winners will be announced at the Awards Dinner on Saturday, August 1, 2009 during our annual summer conference.


Mainstream:
  1. Barry Brennessel
  2. David Huebner
  3. Jane Lotter 
  4. Melanie Sherman Clark
  5. George Jarecke
  6. Benjamin Barrett
  7. Laurel Krill 
  8. Steve Jaquith 

 

Romance:


  1. Judy Wiebe 
  2. Marriah Nissen
  3. Mary Delahanty
  4. Rebecca Rock 
  5. Pamela Bazemore
  6. Shannon Kennedy
  7. Monica Britt
  8. Jean Therkelsen


Mystery/Thriller:
  1. Barry Brennessel
  2. Rod Lindsey
  3. David Holmes
  4. Michael Jacobs
  5. Jack Riley
  6. Steven Houchin
  7. Lawson Reinsch 
  8. Judith Petersen
  9. Vaughn Entwistle
 
Science Fiction/Fantasy:    
  1. Brad Gallaway
  2. Erin Tidwell
  3. Shawn Nicklin
  4. Andrea McElwain
  5. Jessica Stapleton
  6. Kevin Wolf 
  7. Kenneth Harmon 
  8. Jonathan Lyster
Young Adult:      
  1. Stephen Matchett
  2. Sharon Fallon Paine
  3. Jane George
  4. Victoria Rotton
  5. Dawn VanderMeer
  6. Lindsay Serrett 
  7. Kristen Kittscher
  8. John Pappenheimer

 

Nonfiction/Memoir:

  1. Judy Wood-Knight
  2. Judith Works 
  3. Susan Lampe
  4. David Gardner
  5. Rex Olsen 
  6. Stacey Keith
  7. Bruce Smith
  8. Barbara Richard
  9. Kimberly Mayer


 

Screen Writing:

  1. Robert Cromartie
  2. S.G. Shellabarger
  3. Robert DeVinck 
  4. Charlcee Davis 
  5. Geof Miller& Troy Hunter
  6. Paul Sundstrom 
  7. Michael O'Mahony
  8. Mark Clausen
  9. Yarrow Vincent-Wayman



Poetry:
  1. Evelyn Gibb
  2. Jim Bainbridge
  3. Susan Landgraf
  4. Theresa Gage
  5. Steve Hood d
  6. Lisa Hochstetler 
  7. Rex Olsen
  8. Sandy Diamond

Short Story:
  1. William Slusher
  2. Timothy Jolin
  3. Larry Keeton
  4. Kate Gilbert
  5. Gary Bloxham
  6. Richard Manugian
  7. Jennifer Englund 
  8. Maureen Kay


Children's Chapter/Picture Book:
  1. Lucy McAlister
  2. Edytha Ryan
  3. Ann Sutphen
  4. Kimberly Ballard
  5. Barbara Long
  6. Rae Kutzer
  7. Norma Dixon 
  8. Mary Olson




Adult Short Topic (Article/Essay/Short Memoir):

  1. Linda Wentz
  2. Sue Pace
  3. Avi Shmueli
  4. Cheryl Sears
  5. Carol Herstad
  6. Susan Landgraf
  7. Rodney Nelsestuen
  8. Kayleen Dunson








 




 


 


 

 


 









Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

7/20/2017
Thursday Keynote Dessert Reception: Natalie Baszille, Author of Queen Sugar

7/20/2017 » 7/23/2017
2017 PNWA Conference

7/20/2017
Thursday Master Class: Write a novel – from first inspiration to final edit – with C. C. Humphreys

7/20/2017
Thursday Master Class: Twelve-Stage Writer’s Model of Structure With Christopher Vogler

7/21/2017
Friday Night Featured Dinner moderated by Robert Dugoni

Community Search

Sign Up for PNWA News


contact
Office: Writers' Cottage 317 NW Gilman Blvd., Ste. 8, Issaquah, WA 98027

Open Monday-Friday from 10am-3pm

directions >>

Mailing: PMB 2717 - 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste. 2,
Issaquah, WA 98027

Phone: (425) 673-2665

Email: pnwa@pnwa.org

Google+